The Harbour Project is committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about how we use data. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or queries about this statement please contact the Office Manager at The Harbour Project, Broad Street, Swindon, SN1 2DS or email info@harbourproject.org.uk

Please note that all data is obtained, used and held in accordance with the requirements of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

What information do we collect?

From visitors

We collect personal information from those who use our advice services at The Harbour Project in order to provide assistance. This information is collected face-to-face and only once a client consent form has been signed. Personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, telephone number, postal and email address, immigration history and status, accommodation status and the details of the issues with which service users request our assistance. From time to time we may request case studies and photographs from service users for publicity and reporting purposes. If we request this we will obtain the explicit signed consent of service users.

From staff and volunteers

We collect personal information from staff and volunteers when they are applying for staff or volunteer positions and once they are in post/ a voluntary role. Personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, telephone number, postal and email address, bank details, emergency contact details.

From supporters

We collect personal information when supporters take part in particular activities so that we can respond appropriately. These activities include but are not limited to making a donation and signing up for our newsletter or email updates. The personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, telephone number, postal and email address and payment details. We will also ask you if and how you would like us to contact you again, for example via email, mail or phone.

What is our legal basis for collecting and storing your personal information?

Our lawful basis for storing and using your personal information is by your signed or expressly indicated consent. Visitors will sign a consent form when accessing our service for the first time on a face-to-face basis. Supporters will actively opt-in via email and/or our website. If you wish to withdraw consent and have your personal information deleted, please speak to a member of staff or contact the Office Manager.

How do we use the information we collect?

In respect of visitors, to provide them with the support they need to rebuild their lives.

In respect of staff and volunteers, to ensure we are complying with Human Resources procedures.

To properly administer and receipt donations you have made.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations who can contact you, unless you have explicitly given us permission to do so.

We will retain anonymised information for statistical purposes.

Is my personal information secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect both at our premises and online.

When donating to The Harbour Project on our website, the donation forms are via our accounts with third party specialists and payment is processed online. All the forms on these systems use SSL encryption to ensure that the information is encrypted. We also take all appropriate measures to ensure that any personal information we receive is kept on secured servers. Access to our servers is restricted to a small team of trained staff who require a special login account to access the data.

We do not keep the card payment details of any donations from our website. We do keep a record of how much you donated, the date it was donated, you name and contact details so we can send you a receipt and make sure we have your correct donation amount, in case you have an enquiry about your donations at a later date. We also keep details of gift aid amounts associated with your donation according to the statutory requirements from HM Revenue and Customs.

How do I request my data from you?

You have a right to see what personal data and/or casework information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of your information please complete a Subject Access Request form and hand in/send to the Office Manager at the address given at the top of this page. Please note that we have a right to charge a fee of up to £10 for a Subject Access Request.

How can I update the personal information you hold about me?

Visitors – you can request Drop-in staff to update your personal details on our electronic case management system during drop-in hours. Alternatively, you can contact the Office Manager.

Supporters – You can request to update your personal information or contact preferences by contacting the Office Manager.

How can I unsubscribe from The Harbour Project’s newsletter and email updates?

You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails and following the instructions. Alternatively, you can contact the Office Manager.

Please note that if you make a donation you will receive a one-off transactional email about your donation for your records.

Do we disclose the information we collect about you to other organisations?

The Harbour Project (staff and volunteers) are not able to disclose or share information, without prior consent from you. The exceptions to this rule are the sharing of data with the Police, Probation, Health, Education and Council services, which are shared on the basis of legal requirements.

Emergencies

In exceptional circumstances, where we think someone is at serious risk of being harmed or in immediate danger, we may contact the police, a local health or relevant safeguarding team to intervene.

How long will you keep my personal information?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary unless a legal obligation applies. In our experience, visitors repeatedly return to our service over a number of years, necessitating the retention of personal information. The maximum time we will retain your data will be 2 years from the last date of contact.

Children

When retaining personal information about children we will endeavour to obtain signed consent from the child’s responsible adult. Where this is not possible (e.g. unaccompanied asylum-seeking children) children will give their own consent unless we have doubts about the child’s mental capacity.

Complaints

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal information, please speak to a member of staff or contact the Office Manager. If this does not resolve your complaint, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice

What about data from this website?

Comments

When website visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Website visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this policy

We may amend/update this policy by publishing a new version on this website at any time, so we encourage you to check back regularly to make sure that you are still happy with the terms under which we process your personal data.